Hatred in the Hallways: Violence against gay, lesbian, and transgendered students in the U.S. Schools
[…] 83 Human Rights Watch interview, Atlanta, Georgia, March 1, 2000.

84 Human Rights Watch interview, Los Angeles, California, October 18, 1999.

85 A written policy issued by the school board in February 1996 declared that "limited open forums," as defined in the federal Equal Access Act, do not exist in district schools. Under the Equal Access Act, "[a] public secondary school has a limited open forum whenever such school grants an offering to or opportunity for one or more noncurriculum related student groups to meet on school premises during noninstructional time." 20 U.S.C.§ 4071(b). The Equal Access Act further provides that:

    It shall be unlawful for any public secondary school which receives Federal financial assistance and which has a limited open forum to deny equal access or a fair opportunity to, or discriminate against, any students who wish to conduct a meeting within that limited open forum on the basis of the religious, political, philosophical, or other content of the speech at such meetings.

Ibid. § 4071(a).