Last Updated: Thursday, 19 October 2017, 11:48 GMT

Nicaragua: Whether the renunciation of nationality on behalf of a Nicaraguan-born minor affects his/her reacquisition of Nicaraguan nationality

Publisher Canada: Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada
Author Research Directorate, Immigration and Refugee Board, Canada
Publication Date 1 April 1998
Citation / Document Symbol NIC29119.E
Cite as Canada: Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada, Nicaragua: Whether the renunciation of nationality on behalf of a Nicaraguan-born minor affects his/her reacquisition of Nicaraguan nationality, 1 April 1998, NIC29119.E, available at: http://www.refworld.org/docid/3ae6ab869c.html [accessed 20 October 2017]
DisclaimerThis is not a UNHCR publication. UNHCR is not responsible for, nor does it necessarily endorse, its content. Any views expressed are solely those of the author or publisher and do not necessarily reflect those of UNHCR, the United Nations or its Member States.

 

The following information was provided to the Research Directorate during an 8 April 1998 telephone interview with the Consul General at the Embassy of Nicaragua in Washington.

In accordance with a treaty arrangement between all Central American countries, in a situation where Nicaraguan nationality was renounced to obtain the nationality of another Central American country, the Nicaraguan nationality was essentially never lost. In order for a Nicaraguan-born person to reacquire Nicaraguan nationality, he/she could apply for a Nicaraguan passport. To obtain an ordinary passport (pasaporte ordinario), he/she would fill out the passport form entitled Tramite de Pasaporte Ordinario, available at all Nicaraguan Consulates. With the form, he/she would submit their original Nicaraguan birth certificate (which would be turned over with the issuance of the new passport), as well as two copies of it. He/she would also submit the following appropriate certificates and two copies: marriage certificate, death certificate of the spouse or a divorce certificate. If he/she is a professional, they would also provide a copy of any diplomas. The previous passport and two copies of the first three pages of it, four photos (4x5 cm) and a money order for $50 US would need to be submitted. Routine processing of this form takes on average between one to two months. The passport issued is valid for a period of five years.

For additional information on Nicaraguan nationality issues, please consult Responses to Information Requests NIC27274.F of 10 July 1997, NIC26528.E of 27 March 1997 and NIC16084.E of 21 December 1993.

This Response was prepared after researching publicly accessible information currently available to the Research Directorate within time constraints. This Response is not, and does not purport to be, conclusive as to the merit of any particular claim to refugee status or asylum.

Reference

Embassy of Nicaragua, Washington D.C. 8 April 1998. Telephone interview with the Consul General.

Copyright notice: This document is published with the permission of the copyright holder and producer Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada (IRB). The original version of this document may be found on the offical website of the IRB at http://www.irb-cisr.gc.ca/en/. Documents earlier than 2003 may be found only on Refworld.

Search Refworld

Countries