Last Updated: Wednesday, 23 April 2014, 10:56 GMT

Democratic People's Republic of Korea: Regulations of 1994 on Foreigner's Stay and Residence in the Free Economic and Trade Zone

Publisher National Authorities
Publication Date 14 June 1994
Cite as National Authorities, Democratic People's Republic of Korea: Regulations of 1994 on Foreigner's Stay and Residence in the Free Economic and Trade Zone, 14 June 1994, available at: http://www.refworld.org/docid/3ae6b56b18.html [accessed 24 April 2014]
Comments The Regulations were approved by the Decision of the Administration Council of the D.P.R.K. on 14 June 1994.
DisclaimerThis is not a UNHCR publication. UNHCR is not responsible for, nor does it necessarily endorse, its content. Any views expressed are solely those of the author or publisher and do not necessarily reflect those of UNHCR, the United Nations or its Member States.

Article 1.

These regulations, subject to the "Law of the D.P.R.K. on Free Economic and Trade Zone", are formulated to arrange for proper procedures for foreigners who are staying and residing in the Free Economic and Trade Zone.

Article 2.

Foreigners who will stay and reside in the Free Economic and Trade Zone (hereinafter referred to as the Zone) are subject to these regulations.

Koreans residing outside the territory of the D.P.R.K., when they are going to stay and reside in the Zone, are subject to these regulations. Other matters not provided for in these regulations shall be subjected to the laws and regulations of the D.P.R.K with regard to the staying of foreigners.

Article 3.

A foreigner may stay either for a short or a long period of time in the Zone.

A short-term stay is that of up to 90 days and a long-term stay is that of over 90 days.

A foreigner who is going to stay more than one year may take up residence.

Article 4.

The Immigration Department of the Zone Authority (hereinafter referred to as the Immigration Department) shall be in charge of matters related to the stay and residence of foreigners in the Zone.

The Immigration Department shall include any of the immigration offices in the place where a foreigner intends to stay.

Article 5.

A foreigner who will stay in the Zone shall submit an application for the registration of his stay to the Immigration Department within 48 hours from the next day of arrival to get the permission and then go through all the formalities for registration of stay. The application form shall include the name of the applicant, sex, date of birth, nationality, race, job and position, place of residence, place of stay, staying period and reason for staying and this will be submitted with a passport or a visa.

Article 6.

Registration proceedings shall be done by the person in question himself. When unavoidable circumstances do not allow him to do so, the body, enterprise, organization or foreign-invested enterprise which has invited him shall undertake the matter instead.

Article 7.

Free from registration for stay are a foreigner scheduled to leave within 48 hours from the day after his entering the Zone, a crewman of a foreign ship calling at the trade port in the Zone, a member of a high-ranking delegation from other country and a member of a foreign resident office or mission to the D.P.R.K.

Article 8.

A foreigner, who is to board in a hotel, a lodging or a guest house, shall apply for boarding registration.

The said hotel, lodging or guest house, shall notify the state of boarding to the immigration Department within the day.

Article 9.

A foreigner who intends to stay for a long period shall undertake procedures to get a staying or resident certificate within 7 days from the day he has registered for stay.

Article 10.

A foreigner who intends to get a staying or resident certificate shall hand in an application for such to the Immigration Department.

The applicant shall fill in the form his name, sex, date of birth, nationality, race, occupation, position, place to reside, period and reason. And enclosed here are 4 pieces of photographs (4 3cm) which are taken without wearing a cap and glasses on within 90 days back from the date of application.

Article 11.

Staying and resident certificates are issued to foreigners over the age of 17 years.

The under-aged shall be registered as a companion in the certificate of stay or residence of his parents or guardian.

Article 12.

A certificate shall have to be caused to be reissued in case it has been damaged or lost.

In such a case, the foreigner shall submit to the Immigration Department a note of reason within 5 days from the day after such damage or loss has occurred.

This note of reason shall be accompanied by 2 photographs.

Article 13.

The certificate of stay or residence is valid no longer than a year. For the extension of validity, an application shall be submitted to the relevant Immigration Department 10 days before its expiration.

The application shall be accompanied by the certificate of stay or residence and the note of confrontation issued by the inviting body.

Article 14.

In case of birth of a child, death of the person in question or his companion and change of job or domicile, an application and a confirmation shall be submitted to the Immigration Department within 7 days.

Article 15.

The Immigration Department shall examine and decide the said application within 10 days from its receipt.

Article 16.

A foreigner who is staying in the Zone shall carry ID documents with him.

The said documents include a passport or a relevant identification card, certificates issued from the body concerned of the D.P.R.K. such as staying/resident certificate, traveller/tourist certificate and entry/exit permit, etc.

Article 17.

In case a foreigner is to leave the Zone for good he shall return his staying or resident certificate to the Immigration Department and follow the relevant procedures.

Article 18.

When a foreigner returns back to the Zone after travelling to other country without passing through other parts of the D.P.R.K, he shall have to take with him the valid staying or resident certificate to enter the Zone.

Article 19.

Prescribed fees shall be paid for the issue of staying/resident certificate, the extension of its term, the birth and death registration, the registration of change in job or domicile.

The rate of fee shall be set by the central financial institution.

Certificates to be re-issued owing to damage or loss shall cost 10 times as much as the prescribed fee.

Article 20.

A foreigner who has violated these regulations shall be fined up to 2,000 won, his staying/resident certificate confiscated or re-entry prohibited by the Immigration Department of the Zone according to the extent of infringement.

Article 21.

If the violation proves serious, the person concerned shall face a criminal charge.

Search Refworld