Last Updated: Tuesday, 19 August 2014, 14:59 GMT

Chile: The procedure that a Chilean citizen's spouse with foreign citizenship must follow in order to obtain temporary or permanent residence in Chile

Publisher Canada: Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada
Publication Date 2 March 2010
Citation / Document Symbol CHL103411.FE
Related Document Chili : information sur la procédure que doit suivre le conjoint, de citoyenneté étrangère, d'un citoyen du Chili afin d'obtenir la résidence temporaire ou permanente dans ce pays
Cite as Canada: Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada, Chile: The procedure that a Chilean citizen's spouse with foreign citizenship must follow in order to obtain temporary or permanent residence in Chile, 2 March 2010, CHL103411.FE, available at: http://www.refworld.org/docid/50b7635e2.html [accessed 20 August 2014]
DisclaimerThis is not a UNHCR publication. UNHCR is not responsible for, nor does it necessarily endorse, its content. Any views expressed are solely those of the author or publisher and do not necessarily reflect those of UNHCR, the United Nations or its Member States.

Temporary residence

During a 22 February 2010 telephone interview with the Research Directorate, a secretary at the Department of Immigration (Departamento de Extranjería y de Migración) of the Ministry of Internal Affairs (Ministerio del Interior) stated that it is possible for a spouse to apply for a temporary residence visa based on his or her family relationship to a Chilean citizen (visa de residencia temporaria con vínculo con Chileno) either from abroad, by appearing in person at the Chilean consulate in the country where he or she is living, or in Chile, after entering the country as a tourist.

According to the website of the Department of Immigration, the application for a temporary residence visa can be made in person in Chile at the office of the Department of Immigration in Santiago or at one of the regional immigration offices near where the applicant lives (Chile n.d.a). According to the Secretary at the Department of Immigration, a Chilean citizen's spouse can also send his or her application for temporary residence by regular mail (Chile 22 Feb. 2010).

According to the website of the Department of Immigration, the following documents must be submitted when applying for a temporary residence visa: two photocopies of a valid passport, two photocopies of a valid tourist card, two recent colour photographs (3 x 2 cm) on the backs of which are written the applicant's complete name and passport number, the original or a notarized copy of the marriage certificate, the original birth certificate of the Chilean spouse (N10), and proof of financial resources (Chile 23 Sept. 2008).

It takes approximately three months from the date on which the application is submitted to process the application (Chile Sept. 2009, 13). The amount paid to obtain a residence visa is set out in the document DL No. 296 of 1995, and the fee varies according to the type of visa requested and the applicant's nationality (ibid., 4).

The Secretary at the Department of Immigration indicated that after receiving a temporary residence visa, the applicant must register the visa with the international police (Policía Internacional) (Chile 22 Feb. 2010). According to the website, the visa must be registered within 30 days of receipt (Chile Sept. 2009, 4). Within that same time limit, the applicant must also obtain an identity card by going to the civil registrar's office (Servicio de Registro Civil e Identificación) nearest his or her place of residence (ibid., 4). The applicant must present his or her passport and proof that he or she has registered the visa with the international police (ibid., 4).

The Secretary at the Department of Immigration also stated that a temporary residence visa in the family class is valid for one year, after which time the holder can apply for either an extension of the visa or for permanent residence (Chile 22 Feb. 2010). In the first case, the Secretary indicated that the visa can be extended only once for a maximum period of one year (ibid.; Chile Sept. 2009, 3). In the second case, the application for permanent residence must be made within 90 days of the temporary residence visa's expiration date (ibid., 5).

Permanent residence

As in the case of a temporary residence visa, a person can apply for permanent residence by regular mail (Chile n.d.b). In that case, the following documents must be submitted to the Department of Immigration in Santiago or to a regional immigration office near the applicant's place of residence: the permanent residence application form [for applications made by regular mail], duly completed and signed; a photocopy of a valid passport; a photocopy of the certificate of registration [of the temporary residence visa] from the international police; a background check certificate issued by the civil registrar's office; a photocopy of both sides of the foreigner's identity card; three recent colour photographs (3 x 2 cm), on the backs of which are written the applicant's complete name and passport number; a letter indicating the reasons for the permanent residence application; an original of the still valid travel certificate issued by the international police; a copy of the marriage certificate; the original birth certificate (N10) of the applicant's Chilean spouse; or a photocopy of both sides of the spouse's identity card; and proof of financial resources (Chile n.d.b).

Moreover, the website of the Department of Immigration indicates that Colombian citizens aged 18 years and older must submit an original or notarized copy of a judicial record, while Peruvian citizens aged 18 years and older must submit a valid criminal record certificate that they can obtain from their consulate (ibid.).

Approximately 30 to 40 days are required to issue a permanent residence certificate (Chile Sept. 2009, 14). A permanent residence certificate is issued at no additional cost to a Chilean citizen's spouse (ibid., 6).

As with the temporary residence visa, the permanent residence certificate must be registered with the international police within 30 days of receipt (ibid., 6). To do so, the applicant must present his or her passport and permanent residence certificate (ibid., 6). Then the applicant must obtain an identity card by going to the office of the civil registrar that corresponds to his or her place of residence (ibid., 6). The applicant must present his or her passport, proof of registration from the international police and the permanent residence certificate (ibid., 7).

This Response was prepared after researching publicly accessible information currently available to the Research Directorate within time constraints. This Response is not, and does not purport to be, conclusive as to the merit of any particular claim for refugee protection. Please find below the list of sources consulted in researching this Information Request.

References

Chile. 22 February 2010. Ministerio del Interior. Departamento de Extranjería y Migración. Telephone interview with a secretary.

_____. September 2009. Ministerio del Interior. Departamento de Extranjería y Migración. "Preguntas frecuentes." [Accessed 18 Feb. 2010]

_____. 23 September 2008. Ministerio del Interior. Departamento de Extranjería y Migración. "Requisitos de visa temporaria para extranjeros con vínculo con chileno." [Accessed 18 Feb. 2010]

_____. N.d.a. Ministerio del Interior. Departamento de Extranjería y Migración. "¿Dónde realizar los trámites?" [Accessed 22 Feb. 2010]

_____. N.d.b. Ministerio del Interior. Departamento de Extranjería y Migración. "Requisitos permanencia definitiva por correo. Residentes temporarios que tienen vinculo con chileno." [Accessed 18 Feb. 2010]

Additional Sources Consulted

Internet sites, including: Embassy of Chile in Ottawa, Embassy of Chile in Washington, DC, Chile - Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores.

Copyright notice: This document is published with the permission of the copyright holder and producer Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada (IRB). The original version of this document may be found on the offical website of the IRB at http://www.irb-cisr.gc.ca/en/. Documents earlier than 2003 may be found only on Refworld.

Search Refworld

Countries