Agustin Rhoa-Zamora v. Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] He also argues that the Board erred in finding there was no evidence of continuing Sandinista mob activity and in relying on the fact that Nicaragua is "80-90% Catholic" to discredit his fear of religious persecution. Finally, he urges that recent news accounts demonstrate that the Board had an unrealistic "vision" of current Nicaraguan politics.

DISCUSSION

Motions to Reopen immigration hearings ate not authorized by statute, but by the Attorney General in regulations promulgated pursuant to the Immigration and Nationality Act. Accordingly, 8 C.F.R. § 3.2 provides in relevant part that: "Motions to reopen in deportation proceedings shall not be granted unless it appears to the Board that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Thus, as the Eighth Circuit recently observed: "the granting of the motions is entirely discretionary with the board.